WARNING

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Close [x]

Privacy Policy

Cafe of Life Chiropractic is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policies are in accordance with Ontario's Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA) and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Cafe of Life Chiropractic’s Privacy Principles
Our Privacy Policy is based on international standards for privacy protection developed by the Canadian Standards Association and adopted as the basis for PIPEDA. Below are the ten principles as they apply to Cafe of Life Chiropractic:

1. Accountability: The Cafe of Life Chiropractic is a health information custodian and has designated a Privacy Officer as the contact person who is accountable for the Cafe of Life Chiropractic’s compliance with our privacy policies.

2. Identifying purposes for collecting personal information: Cafe of Life Chiropractic will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

3. Consent for collection, use, and disclosure of personal information: The knowledge and consent of the individual, or person authorized to consent on behalf of the individual, are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal health information, except where otherwise required by law.

4. Limiting collection of personal information: Cafe of Life Chiropractic will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the authorized purposes identified. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention of personal information: Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy of personal information: Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Ensuring safeguards for personal information: Personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the nature and format of the information being stored.

8. Openness about privacy policy: Cafe of Life Chiropractic will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual access to personal information: Upon written request by the individual, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and may request to have it amended.

10. Challenging compliance with the privacy policy: An individual will be able to address a challenge or complaint concerning compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer or to the provincial Information Privacy Commissioner.

 Cafe of Life Chiropractic's Notice of Privacy to Clients
For further information on ways we may collect, use and disclose your personal information and how we safeguard such information, please contact us.
 

Shaian Mollaret

Cafe of Life Chiropractic Privacy Officer
32 Berwick Ave, Suite 201
Toronto, ON M5P 1H1 (647) 352-2233
booking@cafe-of-life.com

Download A Copy

Exclusive Offer

New patients receive a Complimentary 15 Minute Consultation.

Sign-up using the form or call us at 647-352-2233 to take advantage of this exclusive offer.


A Toronto, ON Chiropractor winner of the Patients' Choice Awards.
Verified by Opencare.com

Office Hours

Day
MondayClosed
Tuesday9:30-11:30AM3 - 6PM
Wednesday10AM-12PM3 - 6PM
Thursday12-1PM3 - 6PM
Friday12-2PM
Saturday9-11AM
SundayClosed
Day
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Closed 9:30-11:30AM 10AM-12PM 12-1PM 12-2PM 9-11AM Closed
3 - 6PM 3 - 6PM 3 - 6PM